BETA

This is a beta service - your feedback will help us improve it.

Privacy and cookies

Your personal information

Information you provide whilst using the services provided by great.gov.uk, including personal information, may be published or disclosed in accordance with access to information regimes, primarily the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and UK Data Protection legislation.

The Department for International Trade will process personal data supplied in its digital services in accordance with the Data Protection Act. The information you provide will be processed on a lawful basis to enable DIT to perform a task in the public interest or to fulfil an official function, where the task or function has a clear basis in law. You can find out how we process your data in relation to each service or function below:

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask to receive a copy of the personal information DIT holds about you
  • amend inaccurate personal information
  • stop us sending you direct marketing communications
  • in limited circumstances, to have personal information erased, or to restrict or challenge or processing of that personal information

To exercise any of these rights, fill in DIT contact form or write a letter to:

Department for International Trade King Charles Street Whitehall London SW1A 2AH

Copies of your information and details of use cost £10, which is payable after you request the data, in advance of the data being released. Sometimes DIT can withhold information, for example, to protect national security.

How to make a complaint

If you’re unhappy with the way DIT handled your personal information, you can write to:

Department for International Trade King Charles Street Whitehall London SW1A 2AH

You’ll get a confirmation that DIT has received your complaint within 5 days and a full answer within 20 days. DIT will tell you if there’s going to be a delay.

If you’re unhappy with the answer or need any advice, contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO can investigate your complaint and take action against anyone who has misused personal data.

Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes made to this privacy policy will be posted on this webpage. Please check back for updates or changes to our privacy policy.

The way DIT deals with your personal information is set out in its information charter.

DIT cookies policy

DIT wants to provide services that are easy to use, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer, tablet or mobile phone.

These include small files known as cookies. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use

You can learn about cookies and how to manage them yourself on www.aboutcookies.org.uk.

Use of cookies on this website

The www.great.gov.uk website uses cookies. These enable the website to provide more appropriate information to you, for example, by not asking for the same information on multiple occasions.

The website uses Google Analytics, which sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it.

The Google Analytics cookies used on www.great.gov.uk are:

Name: _ga Expiration date: after 2 years purpose: to distinguish users

Name: _gid Expiration date: session Purpose: to distinguish users

Name: _gat Expiration date: session purpose: to limit requests to Google Analytics

Name: _collect Expiration date: Session Purpose: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across multiple devices.

Find more information on cookies set by Google Analytics on the Google Developer website.

Internal cookies

This website for its functionality uses cookies to remember his previous choices. Following cookies are in use.

Name: _sessionid Expiration date: after 2 weeks purpose: maintains the session id

Name: _sso_session_cookie Expiration date: after one year purpose: maintains the session id for single sign on

Name: sso_display_logged_in Expiration date: after 2 weeks Purpose: maintains login status for display

Name: django_language Expiration date: after one year Purpose: maintains language choice

Name: csrftoken Expiration date: 1 year Purpose: Helps prevent cross-site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks

Name: SESS Expires: Session Purpose: Preserves user states across page requests during the user session

Name: _ukti_opportunities_session Expires: Session Purpose: Preserves user states across page requests during the user session

Name: __cfduid Expires: 1 year Purpose: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.

Name: disable_geolocation Expires: 1 year Purpose: Manage geolocation settings

Last updated: 24th May 2018